Using a splitter cable

Problems with equipment? Problem fitting them into the above forums? Post 'em here.

Using a splitter cable

Postby Blues7Ways » Wed Apr 29, 2009 3:53 am

If i use a splitter cable to split the signal coming directly from my guitar, will that cut the strength of my signal in half?
Blues7Ways
Regular
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 5:07 am
Location: California

Re: Using a splitter cable

Postby Troubleman » Wed Apr 29, 2009 12:27 pm

Depending upon the quality of the cable and its length, yeah... you could suck the life out of your tone...
It'd still work mind you


pEAcE,

jb
User avatar
Troubleman
Regular
 
Posts: 280
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 4:38 pm
Location: Remulon V Beta Colony

Re: Using a splitter cable

Postby Ed Boyd » Wed Apr 29, 2009 1:38 pm

What are you trying to accomplish?
Ed Boyd
Regular
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 2:47 pm

Re: Using a splitter cable

Postby dcblues » Wed Apr 29, 2009 2:15 pm

When I want to play through two amps I use one of these: http://fatdogamps.harmonicagear.com/splitter.html
User avatar
dcblues
Contributor
Contributor
 
Posts: 1398
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Re: Using a splitter cable

Postby zhyla » Wed Apr 29, 2009 2:42 pm

It doesn't really say what's in that box so hard to say. I assume it's a powered device. But even a regular Y audio cable will probably work fine. Don't worry about cutting your signal in half, even if that happens it won't be noticeable. If you run it into 10 amps you might be able to detect a volume difference.
User avatar
zhyla
Site Admin
 
Posts: 947
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 2:43 pm

Re: Using a splitter cable

Postby Ed Boyd » Wed Apr 29, 2009 3:18 pm

It looks like a decent A/B box. There is no problem in doing that.

You could also daisy chain the amps. It depends on the amps you play.

I used to use a DOD RDS-900 digital delay to create a stereo split between 2 amps. You can use a lot of effects to create signal splits also.

If it sounds good, its good.
Ed Boyd
Regular
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 2:47 pm

Re: Using a splitter cable

Postby wanderingyankee » Wed Apr 29, 2009 11:01 pm

SkyDog used a splitter with 2 50-watt marshalls....worked for him.

I was think about splittin between my Marshall Bluesbreaker and my Vibroverb r.i.

Sounds like a good idea but, will probably sound like crap.........
wanderingyankee
Regular
 
Posts: 201
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2008 5:42 pm
Location: Ridgefield, Connecticut

Re: Using a splitter cable

Postby Troubleman » Thu Apr 30, 2009 1:47 pm

Ohhhhh....
What you want is one of these. Very well thought out and it works really well.
Trust me - this IS what you want:
http://www.tonebone.com/tb-switchbone.htm

pEAcE,

jb
User avatar
Troubleman
Regular
 
Posts: 280
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 4:38 pm
Location: Remulon V Beta Colony

Re: Using a splitter cable

Postby Blues7Ways » Sun May 03, 2009 1:06 am

thanks guys, your responses really helped.
Blues7Ways
Regular
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 5:07 am
Location: California


Return to Equipment Blues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron