Recording electric guitars

The place for questions, answers, and tips for recording your music. This can be home recording or studio recording. This subject seems to come up on several other forums so we're giving it a home here.

Recording electric guitars

Postby celtic blues » Tue Sep 11, 2007 12:39 pm

Hi,

Just wondering if anyone has any recommendations for recording electric guitars onto a pc? I usually plug straight in, record clean (no amp or effects) and add effects later. My results have been ok, but there's definitely room for improvement. I have a good amp (Marshall JCM 800 all-valve) and I'm considering getting a mic to plug directly into my pc. What are the alternatives? I was thinking of getting a microcube and using the amp modelling features, and running a line out to the pc, or a dedicated amp modeller or just a pre-amp. I'm on a budget here, so looking at spending about €100-€200 on something that will improve my setup. Any suggestions?
celtic blues
Regular
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am
Location: Ireland

Postby 601blues » Tue Sep 11, 2007 12:57 pm

:shock: I use the same process, I have a Tascam 2488,and a Korg 32, I record my guitar dry and try different effects afterward I think doing that give me more mix control if you record with effects you can't chang em ,BUT i experencied the eaxct same problem, so I used the line out from my marshall JCM 900, alitte better results, But my best investment was on a device to help to help me mix down and add compression at right levels etc. I purchased a Behringer Exciter, which has 100 presets I belive and of course you can come up with your own, but Ive been useing 26 and get my levels and effects on my mix down then run it thru my exciter to a finished CD, and Iam very pleased with the results
User avatar
601blues
Regular
 
Posts: 1919
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 6:03 pm
Location: Mississippi

Postby celtic blues » Tue Sep 11, 2007 1:13 pm

Hi 601, thanks for the reply.

You mean this?
http://www.musicstore.de/is-bin/INTERSH ... =OfferList

Looks interesting. So you run a line from the line out on your amp, through the exciter, into the pc? I'm kinda of the opinion that a good mic in front of the amp would give a more dynamic sound, no?
celtic blues
Regular
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am
Location: Ireland

Postby 601blues » Tue Sep 11, 2007 1:21 pm

NO! I record with a line out from amp, direct in to pc or direct in with guitar, after which I route my recorded tracks thru the exciter to finished CD
User avatar
601blues
Regular
 
Posts: 1919
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 6:03 pm
Location: Mississippi

Postby celtic blues » Tue Sep 11, 2007 1:24 pm

Ok, I'm with you. I saw that when I re-read your post after I'd replied. I was looking more for something like this

http://www.musicstore.de/is-bin/INTERSH ... =OfferList

which has some built-in amp modelling. But you've given me a new option to consider.
celtic blues
Regular
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am
Location: Ireland

Postby 601blues » Tue Sep 11, 2007 2:46 pm

:lol: Well there is many different ways of doing anything, the best way is the way you understand and gets you your best results, I don't see anything wrong with the sit up of the v amp I have heard alot bout it, a friend has one I may try out, Before I got into digital recording I had to use out board effects going to analog did not give me all the options of todays digitial wonderlands, and I would spend hrs micing and adding efects for recording do the recording and not like it and have to start all over again, now I can change it at a flick of a button
User avatar
601blues
Regular
 
Posts: 1919
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 6:03 pm
Location: Mississippi

Postby celtic blues » Tue Sep 11, 2007 4:05 pm

My thinking on this is that I can use the amp modelling effects on the v-amp and record 'clean' into the pc to get a good basic sound, and still add reverb, chorus, eq etc afterwards. I'm not a big fan of stomp boxes, especially digital ones, but I want to get the best results with the least amount of effort so I can concentrate on my playing.
celtic blues
Regular
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am
Location: Ireland

Postby 601blues » Tue Sep 11, 2007 4:09 pm

:lol: Het that does sound interesting, if that is possiable ,cuz I do have a problem with trying lead lic's without my little overdrive and sustain Iam used too, So your saying that you can still have your effects in your ear and a clean sig to the recorder??
User avatar
601blues
Regular
 
Posts: 1919
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 6:03 pm
Location: Mississippi

Postby rustyslide » Wed Sep 12, 2007 1:23 am

I just run straight into my computer and use amp simulations.
User avatar
rustyslide
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1942
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 5:01 am
Location: Halifax, Canada

Postby celtic blues » Wed Sep 12, 2007 12:16 pm

Sorry 601, the sound I hear is clean, the effects are added later. That doesn't bother me.

Rustyslide, do you mean something like Amplitube? I tried that, but I seemed to get more noise than signal. and it didn't sound very realistic in the final mix. There was also an issue with latency, very small but enough to throw off my timing.

That might work for you though 601, IIRC with Amplitube you hear the fuzzed-up distorted sound in real time while you are playing. Although the sound you hear is the sound that is recorded, so maybe it isn't any better. There is a free demo version you can check out before buying the full version.
celtic blues
Regular
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am
Location: Ireland

Postby 601blues » Wed Sep 12, 2007 12:26 pm

:shock: When in doulbt read the directions!! I found thru my manual on my 2488 last night, that I could add any effect or amp config. to my instrument, and I would be able to hear that on my initial recording, And after that is recorded,If I didn't like what I had I could in fact change to whatever effect or amp I so choosed, At mix ,So I learned somphin new!!Man like I said earlier, Iam just gettin into the digitial thang!! There is so much tech,at your finger tips its wild really,
User avatar
601blues
Regular
 
Posts: 1919
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 6:03 pm
Location: Mississippi

Postby rustyslide » Wed Sep 12, 2007 2:46 pm

I use Garageband and its built-in ones. Had to fiddle a bit to get settings I like for my various guitars.

If noise is a problem, try a USB or FireWire break-out box.
User avatar
rustyslide
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1942
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 5:01 am
Location: Halifax, Canada


Return to Recording

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest